2015 Class Schedule

Tuesday, July 7


7:00 PM    Ben Verdery, Andrew York, and Ian O’Sullivan perform at Makawao Union Church, 1445 Baldwin Avenue, Paia, HI

Wednesday, July 8


Classes begin. All classes and ensemble rehearsals will be held at Keawala‘i Congregational Church, 5300 Mākena Rd. Mākena, HI.

9:30 AM    Ben’s Aloha, to go over class schedule and other topics

Taught by Ben Verdery:
10:00 AMAlexander StroudGranada (Isaac Albéniz)
10:30 AM Zak WerdegarGuardame las vacas (Luys de Narvaez)
11:00 AMChristopher HopperSonata, K. 377 (Domenico Scarlatti)
11:30 AMBen WerdegarPrelude, BWV 998 (Johann Sebastian Bach)
12:00 PMLunch on your own
2:00 PMConor PadmanabhanVariations on La Folia (Mauro Giuliani)
2:30 PMNicholas PadmanabhanEtude No. 11 (Heitor Villa-Lobos)
3:00 PMShannon HarrisonSarabande, BWV 1002 (Johann Sebastian Bach, arr. N. Kraft)
3:30 PMNathania IsnanderSpanish Dance No. 6 (Enrique Granados)
4:00 PMGabriella EugenioRomance from Grand Sonata (Niccolò Paganini)
4:30 PMStephan KaneVariations on a Theme of Sor (Miguel Llobet)

Thursday, July 9


9:00 AM    Ukulele class with Ian O’Sullivan

Taught by Ben Verdery:
9:30 AMReed HutchinsonEtude No. 11 (Heitor Villa-Lobos)
10:00 AMKacey EllisUsher Waltz (Nikita Koshkin)
10:30 AMPatrick OwléaGavottes I and II, BWV 995 (Johann Sebastian Bach)
11:00 AMLiz FaureFugue, BWV 998 (Johann Sebastian Bach)
11:30 AMJohn OlsonGod Is Our Righteousness (Chris DeBlasio; with Tom Donahue, organ)
12:00 PMLunch on your own
1:45 PMPercy Nuñez“Cuba” from Suite Española (Isaac Albéniz)
2:15 PMBrandon WongPrelude No. 3 (Heitor Villa-Lobos)
2:45 PMAaron CardenasAllegro assai, BWV 1005 (Johann Sebastian Bach)

3:30 PM–5:00 PM  Ensemble rehearsal – all participants. Repertoire for this rehearsal: Scenes from Ellis Island (Benjamin Verdery)

Friday, July 10

Taught by Andrew York:
9:30 AMStephan KaneSonata in A Major, K. 208 (Domenico Scarlatti)
10:00 AMZak WerdegarKing Lotvin (Andrew York)
10:30 AMReed HutchinsonSunday Morning Overcast (Andrew York)
11:00 AMChristopher HopperMysterious Habitats (Dusan Bogdanovic)
11:30 AMBen WerdegarAndecy (Andrew York)
12:00 PMLunch on your own
1:45 PMNicholas PadmanabhanMarley's Ghost (Andrew York)
2:15 PMConor PadmanabhanHejira (Andrew York)
2:45 PMPercy NuñezPrelude, BWV 998 (Johann Sebastian Bach)

3:30 PM–5:00 PM  Ensemble rehearsal – all participants. Repertoire for this rehearsal: Playground (Andrew York)

Saturday, July 11


9:00 AM    Ukulele class with Ian O’Sullivan

Taught by Andrew York:
9:30 AMGabriella EugenioEtude 16 (Leo Brouwer)
10:00 AMKacey EllisSonatina Meridional (Manuel M. Ponce)
10:30 AMNathania IsnandarThe Doll with Blinking Eyes from the Prince's Toys Suite (Nikita Koshkin)
11:00 AMPatrick OwléaVals Allegretto (Patrick Owléa)
11:30 AMBrandon WongSunburst (Andrew York)
12:00 PMLunch on your own
1:45 PMShannon HarrisonKnowing (Andrew York)
2:15 PMAlexander StroudFaire (Andrew York)

3:00 PM–5:00 PM  Ensemble rehearsal – All participants. Repertoire for this rehearsal: Pua Hone (Honey Blossom) (Dennis Kamakahi, arr. Ian O’Sullivan); Playground (Andrew York); Scenes from Ellis Island (Benjamin Verdery)

Sunday, July 12


2:00 PM    Informal concert at St. John’s Episcopal Church, 8992 Kula Hwy, Kula, HI

John Olson, guitar, and Thomas Donahue, organ
God Is Our Righteousness (Chris DeBlasio)
Three Pieces for Guitar and Organ (Thomas Donahue)

Liz Faure, guitar
Hommage à Alexandre Tansman: Nocturne Funèbre and Fugato Pathétique (Marek Pasieczny)
Intermezzo No. 1, Op. 117 (Johannes Brahms)

Aaron Cardenas, guitar
Waialua (Ian O’Sullivan)
Junto al Generalife (Joaquin Rodrigo)
Adagio and Allegro assai, BWV 1005 (Johann Sebastian Bach)
Grand Overture (Mauro Giuliani)

Christopher Mallett, guitar
Torija and Madroños (Federico Moreno Torroba)
Fuga (Leo Brouwer)
Capitola and Milwaukee (Benjamin Verdery)
Zapateado (Regino Sainz de la Maza)

Monday, July 13


9:00 AM    Ukulele class with Ian O’Sullivan

Taught by Ben Verdery:
9:30 AMNicholas PadmanabhanAdagio con grand espressione from Sonata, Op. 15 (Mauro Giuliani)
10:00 AMConor PadmanabhanSchottish-Choro (Heitor Villa-Lobos)
10:30 AMBen WerdegarEl Testament d'Amelia (Miguel Llobet)
11:00 AMReed HutchinsonEstudio No. 3 (Agustín Barrios Mangoré)
11:30 AMZak WerdegarPrelude, BWV 999 (Johann Sebastian Bach)
12:00 PMLunch on your own
1:45 PMStephan KaneKoyunbaba (Carlo Domeniconi)
2:15 PMChristopher HopperChoro No. 1 (Heitor Villa-Lobos)

3:00 PM–5:00 PM  Ensemble rehearsal – all participants. Repertoire for this rehearsal: all ensemble pieces

Tuesday, July 14

Taught by Andrew York:
9:30 AMLiz FaureAllegro, BWV 998 (Johann Sebastian Bach)
10:00 AMJohn OlsonNext Slide, Please (Frank Wallace; with Gioia De Cari, soprano)
10:30 AMAaron CardenasJunto al Generalife (Joaquin Rodrigo)
Taught by Ben Verdery:
11:00 AMAlexander StroudPrelude No. 5 (Heitor Villa-Lobos)
11:30 AMPatrick OwléaRed Line Reverie (Patrick Owléa)
12:00 PMPercy NuñezEl Marabino (Antonio Lauro)
12:30 PMLunch on your own

2:00 PM–3:30 PM  Ensemble rehearsal – all participants. Repertoire for this rehearsal: all ensemble pieces.

7:00 PM    Student concert with soloists and ensemble at Lahaina Jodo Mission, 12 Ala Moana Street, Lahaina, HI.

Wednesday, July 15

Taught by Ben Verdery:
9:30 AMGabriella EugenioMaria Luisa (Julio Sagreras)
10:00 AMShannon HarrisonPrelude, BWV 1007 (Johann Sebastian Bach, arr. N. Kraft)
10:30 AMBrandon WongSpanish Romance/Romance Espagnole
11:00 AMNathania IsnandarSonge Capricorne (Roland Dyens)
11:30 AMKacey EllisHika (Memoriam a Takemitsu) (Leo Brouwer)
12:00 PMChristopher MallettCapitola (Benjamin Verdery)
12:30 PMLunch on your own

2:00 PM–3:30 PM  Ensemble rehearsal – all participants. Repertoire for this rehearsal: all ensemble pieces.

7:00 PM    Student concert with soloists and ensemble at Keawala‘i Congregational Church.

Thursday, July 16


10:00 AM–1:00 PM    Lecture and discussion about practicing, competitions, repertoire, conservatories, careers, and any other topics students might want to discuss, at Keawala‘i Church